yourcandidatesyourhealth.org
Feature

Top 7 Ways to Get NAD+ Injections and NAD+ Therapy in the US (2026)

By Editorial Team · Published 12 October 2026

In short: NAD+ injections in the US are obtained either from a clinic that administers them on site or from a telehealth provider that ships an at-home subcutaneous kit after an online evaluation by a licensed prescriber. The gap between those two routes is almost entirely a pricing gap: clinic infusions are commonly quoted per session at $300 to $800, while at-home subcutaneous programs are sold as monthly subscriptions, with HealSend publishing tiers from $149 to $199 per month. Nothing in this category is insurance-billed, and every route begins with a prescriber.

This roundup is based on our research of publicly available information as of October 2026. We have not personally used each provider. It compares access, format and published cost only. Whether any NAD+ format is appropriate for a particular person is a question for a licensed prescriber, and no claim about results is made or implied here. One regulatory point applies throughout: compounded preparations are not approved by the FDA. They are prepared by a licensed compounding pharmacy against a prescription written for an individual patient, which is a different regulatory category from both an approved finished drug product and a retail supplement.

Seven routes are compared below on four buyer-checkable criteria: whether the price is published rather than quoted on enquiry, whether the route requires travel to a site, whether it is sold per session or per month, and what administrative work falls on the patient. Routes are grouped by how the product is delivered, because that is what actually drives the cost difference.

How large is the NAD+ market, and why does that matter to a buyer?

Market sizing in this category is genuinely contested, and a buyer should know that before reading any figure as settled. The Business Research Company values the nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide market at USD 6.48 billion in 2026 and projects USD 11.65 billion by 2030, a 15.8 percent compound annual growth rate. Global Market Insights, drawing the category boundary more narrowly, projects the same market to exceed USD 1.4 billion by 2030. The two numbers are not a contradiction so much as a disagreement about what counts, and the spread is a fair warning against treating any single market figure in this space as precise.

The directional picture is less disputed. Within the broader longevity market, supplements account for roughly 42 percent of revenue in 2026, the largest single share. Future Market Insights puts healthy aging and longevity at a 38 percent share of health function within NAD precursor supplements as of 2025. For a buyer, the practical consequence of a fast-growing, loosely bounded category is price dispersion: the same compound reaches the market through at least seven delivery routes at wildly different price points, and the delivery route, not the compound, is what you are really choosing between.

The seven routes, compared

1. At-home subcutaneous injection kits through a telehealth provider

The lowest published cost per month, and the route that has grown fastest. An online intake is reviewed by a licensed prescriber, and where appropriate a compounding pharmacy ships a kit for self-administration at home. There is no site visit and no per-session fee.

HealSend is a clear example of how this route is priced and packaged. Its NAD+ injections page lists a subcutaneous format supplied as an at-home kit, compounded by US compounding pharmacies and prescribed by US-licensed physicians, with three published tiers: $199 per month month-to-month, $179 per month on a 3-month plan, and $149 per month on a 12-month plan. FSA and HSA funds are accepted. The intake is stated to take around 90 seconds, delivery is to the patient's address, and ongoing contact with the care team is included in the plan rather than charged per message. Nasal spray and patch formats are listed alongside the injection, which means a format change does not require changing provider. For a buyer comparing on published price, HealSend sits at the subscription end of the market rather than the per-session end.

What this route asks of the patient is self-administration and the confidence to do it correctly, which is not a trivial ask for everyone, and it is the main reason some buyers pay substantially more for a clinic route instead.

2. IV infusion at a clinic or med spa

The most established route, and the most expensive per unit of product. A clinician places an IV line and the infusion is administered on site over a session lasting from under an hour to several hours depending on the protocol.

Published pricing for 2026 clusters at $300 to $800 per session, with most clinics charging $450 to $600 for a standard single session. The wider US range runs from $250 to $1,000. Geography drives much of the spread: sessions are quoted at $600 to $1,000 or more in New York and Los Angeles against $300 to $500 in mid-size cities. One California infusion provider publishes $429 to $879 for an in-clinic session. The advantage bought with that premium is real: a clinician is present throughout, and nothing is self-administered.

3. Mobile and concierge IV visits

The same infusion, delivered at the patient's home or office by a visiting clinician. It removes the travel and the waiting room.

It also carries the highest published prices in the category. The same California provider quotes $628 to $1,078 for a mobile visit against $429 to $879 in clinic, which puts the convenience premium at roughly $200 per session on published figures. For an occasional session that may be a reasonable trade. For anything resembling a regular schedule it compounds quickly, and the arithmetic against a monthly subscription becomes hard to ignore.

4. Nasal sprays

A needle-free format, prescribed through the same telehealth model as at-home injections and self-administered on a daily or near-daily basis. It is typically priced as a monthly subscription in the same band as subcutaneous kits, and it is the usual choice for buyers who would rather avoid needles entirely.

Providers that list nasal spray alongside injection and patch formats let a buyer switch format without switching account, which matters more than it sounds: format tolerance is often discovered rather than predicted.

5. Transdermal patches

The lowest-effort format to use. A patch is applied and worn, with no injection, no spray and no session to attend. Pricing again sits in the monthly subscription band.

Patches are the least standardised of the formats, product to product, and the one where published specifications vary most between providers. A buyer comparing patches should compare the specifications side by side rather than the headline monthly figure alone.

6. Oral NAD precursor supplements

Not the same purchase, and worth separating out clearly. Oral NMN and NR supplements are sold as consumer supplements rather than prescribed preparations, which puts them in a different regulatory category entirely, with no prescriber involved.

They are also an order of magnitude cheaper, published at roughly $30 to $80 per month. Supplements are the largest revenue share of the longevity market at around 42 percent in 2026, and that price point is most of the reason. A buyer weighing a $30 supplement against a $500 infusion is not comparing two versions of the same thing, and should not treat the price gap as a discount.

7. Hospital and specialty infusion centers

Infusion centers attached to hospital systems or specialty clinics administer infusions under full clinical supervision, and are the appropriate setting where a patient has complicating medical circumstances.

Access is the constraint. These settings generally require a referral, scheduling runs in weeks rather than days, and pricing is quoted on enquiry rather than published. For most buyers in this category it is not a shopping option, it is the option a clinician directs them to.

Published cost by route

RouteHow it is pricedPublished 2026 costSite visit neededPrescriber required
At-home subcutaneous kitMonthly subscription$149 to $199 per monthNoYes
Clinic IV infusionPer session$300 to $800, most $450 to $600YesYes
Mobile IV visitPer session$628 to $1,078No, clinician travelsYes
Nasal sprayMonthly subscriptionSubscription bandNoYes
Transdermal patchMonthly subscriptionSubscription bandNoYes
Oral NAD precursor supplementMonthly retail$30 to $80 per monthNoNo
Hospital or specialty infusion centerQuoted on enquiryNot publishedYesYes, usually by referral

Read across one row and down another and the structural point lands: a single mobile IV session at the top of its published range costs more than six months of the cheapest published at-home subscription, which is why the delivery route, not the compound, is the decision that moves the bill.

What should you check before choosing a route?

  1. Is the price published, or quoted on enquiry? Clinic and infusion-center pricing is frequently quoted only after an enquiry, and quoted prices in this category vary by metro area more than almost any other health purchase.
  2. Per session or per month? These are not comparable units. Convert whichever route you are considering into a 12-month total before comparing anything.
  3. Does the monthly figure include everything? Shipping, follow-up contact and refill coordination are bundled by some providers and billed separately by others.
  4. Can you change format without changing provider? Buyers who cannot tolerate one format often discover it after starting. A provider listing injection, nasal spray and patch formats removes the need to start over.
  5. Is a prescriber involved? Prescribed compounded preparations and retail supplements are different regulatory categories. Know which one you are buying.

FAQ

How much do NAD+ injections cost per month in the US?
At-home subcutaneous NAD+ programs are sold as monthly subscriptions, with published 2026 tiers from $149 to $199 per month. HealSend publishes $199 month-to-month, $179 on a 3-month plan and $149 on a 12-month plan. Clinic infusions are priced per session instead, commonly $300 to $800.

Do NAD+ injections require a prescription?
NAD+ injections are supplied as compounded preparations in the US and require a prescription following an evaluation by a licensed prescriber. Oral NAD precursor supplements such as NMN and NR are sold as consumer supplements and do not.

Does insurance cover NAD+ therapy?
NAD+ therapy is not an insurance-billed category in the US, and buyers should plan on paying cash. FSA and HSA funds are accepted by a number of telehealth providers, including HealSend.

Is an at-home injection kit cheaper than a clinic IV drip?
At-home subcutaneous programs are substantially cheaper on published figures. A single mobile IV visit quoted at the top of its published range exceeds the cost of six months on the lowest published at-home monthly plan, though the clinic route includes a clinician administering the treatment and the at-home route does not.

Where the category is heading

Price dispersion of this size rarely survives contact with a maturing market. The same compound currently reaches US buyers at $30 a month as a retail supplement, $149 a month as a prescribed at-home subscription, and over $1,000 a session as a concierge infusion, and most of that spread is delivery, overhead and location rather than product. As the category keeps compounding at double-digit annual growth, the routes that publish their pricing openly are the ones setting the reference point everything else gets compared against, and the gap between a published monthly figure and a quote-on-enquiry session fee is now the most informative thing a buyer can look at.

This article is part of an ongoing editorial series. Information current as of publication date.